Jared Tyacke Junior Challenge Trophy Winner Danny Daniels Boys Scratch Order of Merit Winner Connor La Plain Boys Handicap Order of Merit Winner Jack Sullivan Herts Schools Boys Champion Greg Hurley Herts Schools Boys Under 16 Champion Jason Court & Adam Berg-Capin Inter Club Foursomes Champions Khush Patel Herts Salver Winner William Aldred County Champion Joe Brooks Colts Champion John Ambridge Seniors Champion Clive Seager Seniors Handicap Champion Danny Daniels Boys Champion Max Hopkins Malcolm Reid Trophy Winner Ben Pierleoni Boys Under 14 Champion Bobby Bradford Herts Open Champion Phil Dormer Mid-Age Champion Jacky Wonghen Senior Challenge Trophy Winner Toby Topcott & Matt Birch Autumn Meeting Winners Justin Saunders Members Cup Winner John Ambridge South East Seniors Champion Harry Goddard South East Junior Champion Rob Watkins Mens Order of Merit Winner Luke Colgate 1st Team Player of the Year Matthew Green Boys Under 16 Champion

Welcome to the official website of the Hertfordshire Golf Union

The HGU thanks you for your interest in Hertfordshire County Golf and hopes you are able to find all the information and detail you require.

This website is the definitive 'one stop shop' for all Mens and Boys golf in Hertfordshire. You can find news, fixtures, entry forms, results and all relevent County news.

The Hertfordshire Golf Union exists to serve and represent our 66 member clubs and to encourage, promote and support golf at all levels within the county of Hertfordshire. 

From April 2016 onwards, each HGU affiliated member, aged 18 years and over, will automatically recieve a National Golf Passport each as part of their annual affiliation fee each year. This enables the holder to discounted golf at over 1300 golf clubs across England.  Follow the links above for National Passport for more details.


HGU Boys U16 Champion: Matthew Green (Bishops Stortford)

28th October 2016

Green of Bishops Stortford wins the Boys U16 title at Harpenden Common with a 68 (-2)

HGU County Dinner 2016

25th October 2016

Berkhamsted win Scratch League for 1st time in 23 years

Goddard retains U16 title at Faldo Series Grand Final

18th October 2016

Harry Goddard wins U16 section of Faldo Series Grand Final played at Stoke-by-Nayland, Essex

Justin Saunders (Porters Park) - HGU Members Cup winner 2016

18th October 2016

Saunders defeats Tom Porter of Hadley Wood to win Members Cup event

Welwyn Garden City win Herts Team Cup

18th October 2016

Welwyn Garden City 2.5 - 1.5 Verulam Artisans at Berkhamsted

Ambridge adds Italian Seniors Trophy to his collection

4th October 2016

John Ambridge wins Italian Seniors in Turin after play-off with fellow Englishman


Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.