Year Winner Runner Up Venue

2019

Joss Gosling, Harpenden Ed Green, Moor Park Harpenden Golf Club
2018 James Surridge, Centurion Laurie Owen, Letchworth Old Fold Manor Golf Club
2017 Tony Wilkins, Harpenden Common Danny Daniels, Essendon Brookmans Park Golf Club
2016 William Aldred, Royal Cinque Ports Oliver Ross, Ashridge Moor Park Golf Club
2015 Laurie Owen, Letchworth - Hadley Wood Golf Club
2014 George Williams, Knebworth Luke Groves, Hartsbourne South Herts Golf Club
2013 Will Symons, Brocket Hall Luke Groves, West Herts Porters Park Golf Club
2012 Alex Collman, West Herts Matt Wallace, Moor Park West Herts Golf Club
2011 Jamie Rutherford, Knebworth John Ambridge, Moor Park Moor Park Golf Club
2010 Nick Ward, Redbourn Callum Shinkwin, Moor Park Sandy Lodge Golf Club
2009 Nick Pateman, Porters Park Jason Court, Sandy Lodge Ashridge Golf Club
2008 Paul Amess, Knebworth Chris Tingey, Mid-Herts Knebworth Golf Club
2007 Ben Cooper, Bishops Stortford Laurence Allen, Brookmans Park Berkhamsted Golf Club
2006 Nick Pateman, Porters Park Tom Shadbolt, Mid-Herts Moor Park Golf Club
2005 Tom Shadbolt, Mid-Herts Nick Pateman, Porters Park Letchworth Golf Club
2004 Rob Leonard, Harpenden Common Chris Tingey, Mid Herts Old Fold Manor Golf Club
2003 Ben Connelly, Porters Park Tyrone Carter, Welwyn Garden City Brookmans Park Golf Club
2002 Ben Connelly, Porters Park Ian Farrant, Harpenden Common Knebworth Golf Club
2001 Mark Payne, Brickendon Grange Dennis Hastings, Old Fold Manor Hadley Wood Golf Club
2000 Ian Farrant, Harpenden Common James Conteh, Moor Park Moor Park Golf Club
1999 David Griffiths, West Herts Campbell Boal, Porters Park Porters Park Golf Club
1998 Russell Conway-Lye, The Hertfordshire Mark Payne, Brickendon Grange South Herts Golf Club
1997 Carl Duke, Porters Park Campbell Boal, Porters Park West Herts Golf Club
1996 Sammy Little, Moor Park Michael Mulkerrin, Harpenden Common Ashridge Golf Club
1995 Mitchell Steel, Moor Park Simon Hankin, Letchworth Moor Park Golf Club
1994 Graham Maly, Porters Park Simon Burnell, Brickendon Grange Sandy Lodge Golf Club
1993 Simon Burnell, Brickendon Grange Steve Clement, Bushey Hall Berkhamsted Golf Club
1992 Simon Burnell, Brickendon Grange James Wright, Porters Park Old Fold Manor Golf Club
1991 Mark Peate, Harpenden Common Mike Hooper, West Herts Brookmans Park Golf Club
1990 Nick Leconte, Berkhamsted Gary Tolley, Moor Park Artisans Knebworth Golf Club
1989 Simon Hankin, Letchworth Gary Pooley, Aldenham Hadley Wood Golf Club
1988 John Ambridge, West Herts Kevin Ratcliffe, Berkhamsted West Herts Golf Club
1987 Andrew Clark, Old Fold Manor Richard Latham, Porters Park Porters Park Golf Club
1986 Peter Cherry, Welwyn Garden City Peter Robinson, Knebworth South Herts Golf Club
1985 Peter Robinson, Knebworth John Coe, Welwyn Garden City Ashridge Golf Club
1984 Neil Briggs, Berkhamsted Mike Smyth, Knebworth Sandy Lodge Golf Club
1983 Charles McKay, Letchworth Mike Hooper, West Herts Berkhamsted Golf Club
1982 John Ambridge, West Herts James Bedford, Letchworth Moor Park Golf Club
1981 Bobby Mitchell, Welwyn Garden City Nick Brockett, Berkhamsted Old Fold Manor Golf Club
1980 John Ambridge, West Herts John Sexton, Letchworth Knebworth Golf Club
1979 David Williams, Ashridge John Sexton, Letchworth Brookmans Park Golf Club
1978 Bob Durrant, Moor Park David Williams, Ashridge West Herts Golf Club
1977 Chris Allen, Welwyn Garden City Nigel Notley, Porters Park Porters Park Golf Club
1976 Bob Durrant, Moor Park John Mason, Berkhamsted South Herts Golf Club
1975 Nick Faldo, Welwyn Garden City Bob Durrant, Moor Park Ashridge Golf Club
1974 Bob Durrant, Moor Park Nigel Notley, Porters Park Sandy Lodge Golf Club
1973 Hew Squirrell, Moor Park John Mason, Berkhamsted Berkhamsted Golf Club
1972 David Woolmer, Ashridge Mike Grimsdick, Moor Park Moor Park Golf Club
1971 Alex Holmes, South Herts Peter Wingfield, Moor Park Old Fold Manor Golf Club
1970 Mike Hastings, Moor Park John Mason, Berkhamsted Brookmans Park Golf Club
1969 Alex Holmes, South Herts Jimmy Horwood, Moor Park Artisans Porters Park Golf Club
1968 Peter Wingfield, Moor Park Martin Blainey, Knebworth Ashridge Golf Club
1967 Alex Holmes, South Herts Alan Murphy, South Herts Berkhamsted Golf Club
1966 Chris Allen, Welwyn Garden City Andrew Phillips, South Herts Sandy Lodge Golf Club
1965 Brian Chapman, Porters Park Eric Holt, Porters Park West Herts Golf Club
1964 Peter Townsend, Porters Park Chris Allen, Welwyn Garden City South Herts Golf Club
1963 Hew Squirrell, Moor Park Alec Millar, Moor Park Artisans Moor Park Golf Club
1962 Brian Chapman, Porters Park Hew Squirrell, Moor Park Old Fold Manor Golf Club
1961 Stan Perry, Bushey Hall John Brew, Sandy Lodge Brookmans Park Golf Club
1960 Bill Glennie, South Herts Doug Platts, Old Fold Manor Artisans Porters Park Golf Club
1959 Graham Dudley, Brookmans Park David Neech, Harpenden Ashridge Golf Club
1958 Graham Dailey, West Herts Bill Hill, Moor Park Berkhamsted Golf Club
1957 Tom Waddell, Sandy Lodge Malcolm Darroch, Porters Park Sandy Lodge Golf Club
1956 Brian Chapman, Porters Park A. Tomkins, Rickmansworth West Herts Golf Club
1955 Eric Holt, Porters Park John Jennings, Moor Park Moor Park Golf Club
1954 Graham Ostler, Porters Park John Stobbs, Berkhamsted Old Fold Manor Golf Club
1953 Eric Holt, Porters Park L.G. Emmott, Bishops Stortford South Herts Golf Club
1952 Dickie Anscombe, Harpenden Common L.G. Emmott, Bishops Stortford Brookmans Park Golf Club
1951 Bruce Atkinson, Bishops Stortford Eric Holt, Oxhey Park Porters Park Golf Club
1950 Eric Holt, Oxhey Park David Houlding, Moor Park Ashridge Golf Club
1949 Alec Hill, Sandy Lodge John Stobbs, Berkhamsted Berkhamsted Golf Club
1948 Leslie Smith, Moor Park David Houlding, Moor Park Moor Park Golf Club
1947 Laddie Lucas, Sandy Lodge M.E. Leggett, Old Fold Manor Sandy Lodge Golf Club
1946 Laddie Lucas, Sandy Lodge J. Rogers Moor Park Golf Club
1945 No Championship

1944 No Championship

1943 No Championship

1942 No Championship

1941 No Championship

1940 No Championship

1939 C.W. Measor, Berkhamsted
Porters Park Golf Club
1938 Bill Gronow, Moor Park
Oxhey Park Golf Club
1937 M.G.S. Fox, Hartsbourne
West Herts Golf Club
1936 J. McKay, Oxhey Park
Old Fold Manor Golf Club
1935 J. McKay, Oxhey Park
South Herts Golf Club
1934 J. McKay, Oxhey Park
Oxhey Park Golf Club
1933 John Neal, Moor Park
Berkhamsted Golf Club
1932 Harold Rance, Berkhamsted
Porters Park Golf Club
1931 Dickie Bott, Porters Park
Sandy Lodge Golf Club
1930 P. L. Smith, Oxhey Park
Moor Park Golf Club
1929 Guy Bennett, Sandy Lodge
West Herts Golf Club
1928 J.B. Anderson, Oxhey Park
Verulam Golf Club
1927 L.G. Lambourne, Moor Park
Old Fold Manor Golf Club
1926 M.R.C. Young, Sandy Lodge
Bushey Hall Golf Club
1925 C.N. Flint, Bushey Hall
Oxhey Park Golf Club
1924 C.N. Flint, Bushey Hall
Porters Park Golf Club