Page Banner

DIARY OF EVENTS

< 2018 >

February
Wednesday 14th Herts Boys U16 Match at home to Herts Boys U18 (2018 County Boys)
March
Saturday 3rd Ashridge Match at home to Herts Boys U18 (2018 County Boys)
Saturday 10th Ashridge Match at home to Herts Boys U16 (2018 County Boys) Ashridge
Sunday 18th Herts Men Match at home to Herts Colts (2018 County Men) Moor Park
Herts Men Match at home to Herts Seniors (2018 County Men) Moor Park
Herts Colts Match at home to Herts Seniors (2018 County Colts) Moor Park
Sunday 25th Men's Champion Club 2018 Semi Final 1 (Individual) Chesfield Downs Golf Club
Men's Champion Club 2018 Semi Final 1 (Team) Chesfield Downs Golf Club
Men's Champion Club 2018 Semi Final (Team) Hartsbourne County Club
Men's Champion Club 2018 Semi Final 2 (Individual) Hartsbourne County Club
Monday 26th Herts Schools Rosebowl (Scratch Competition) Brookmans Park
April
Tuesday 3rd Essex Boys Match away to Herts Boys U18/U16 (2018 County Boys)
Faldo Series England North Championship Moortown, Yorkshire
Girl's Spring Meeting 2018 Aldenham
Wednesday 4th Faldo Series England North Championship Moortown, Yorkshire
Thursday 5th Faldo Series England North Championship Moortown, Yorkshire
Berkhamsted Trophy Berkhamsted
Middlesex Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U14 (2018 County Boys U14 Inter County League) The Millbrook
Bedfordshire Boys Match at home to Middlesex Boys (2018 County Boys U14 Inter County League) The Millbrook
Bedfordshire Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U14 (2018 County Boys U14 Inter County League) The Millbrook
Mill Green Junior Open Mill Green
Friday 6th Berkhamsted Trophy Berkhamsted
Saturday 7th Berkhamsted Trophy Berkhamsted
Sunday 8th Herts Boys U18 Match away to Verulam (2018 County Boys)
Monday 9th Porters Park Junior Open Porters Park
Wednesday 11th Junior Champion Club 2018 (Team) Chesfield Downs Golf Club
Junior Champion Club 2018 (Individual) Chesfield Downs Golf Club
Thursday 12th BB&O Boys Match at home to Bedfordshire Boys (2018 County Boys U16 SEG League)
BB&O Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U16 (2018 County Boys U16 SEG League)
Bedfordshire Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U16 (2018 County Boys U16 SEG League)
Herts Seniors Match away to Surrey Seniors (2018 County Seniors) Burhill
Herts Golf Captains vs Herts Boys U14's Essendon (New Course)
Wednesday 18th Men's County Fourball Championship 2018 Ashridge Golf Club
Thursday 19th Herts Seniors Match at home to Suffolk Seniors (2018 County Seniors) Moor Park
Herts Schools Mid-Handicap Competition Redbourn
Friday 20th Ladies County Championship 2018 Strokeplay Brookmans Park Golf Club
Sunday 22nd Herts Colts Match at home to Herts Men (2018 County Boys) Porters Park
Herts Boys U18 Match at home to Herts Colts (2018 County Boys) Porters Park
Herts Boys U18 Match at home to Herts Men (2018 County Boys) Porters Park
Tuesday 24th West of England Seniors Championship Burnham & Berrow, Somerset
Wednesday 25th West of England Seniors Championship Burnham & Berrow, Somerset
Sunday 29th Men's Champion Club Final 2018 (Team) Sandy Lodge
Men's Champion Club Final 2018 Round 2 Sandy Lodge
Men's Champion Club Final 2018 Round 1 Sandy Lodge
Ladies Champion of Champions 2018 Verulam Golf Club
May
Saturday 5th Men's Herts Salver 2018 (County Championship Q) Brickendon Grange Golf Club
Sunday 6th Herts Colts Match away to Middlesex Colts (2018 County Colts) Bush Hill Park
Wednesday 9th Herts Seniors Match at home to Bedfordshire Seniors (2018 County Seniors) Moor Park
Sunday 13th Essex Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U18 (2018 County Boys U18 SEG League)
Herts Boys U14 Match at home to Surrey Boys (2018 County Boys U14 SE League)
BB&O Boys Match at home to Essex Boys (2018 County Boys U18 SEG League)
Hampshire Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U14 (2018 County Boys U14 SE League)
BB&O Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U18 (2018 County Boys U18 SEG League)
Hampshire Boys Match at home to Surrey Boys (2018 County Boys U14 SE League)
Herts Men Match at home to Middlesex Men (2018 County Men) Hadley Wood
Tuesday 15th Men's Senior Champion Club 2018 (Team) West Herts Golf Club
Men's Senior Champion Club 2018 (Individual) West Herts Golf Club
England Golf Brabazon Trophy Southern Qualifier Camberley Heath, Surrey
Friday 18th Old Fold Manor Mid-Am Old Fold Manor
Saturday 19th Herts Stag Scratch Open Moor Park (High Course)
Sunday 20th King George V Scratch Open Porters Park
Wednesday 23rd South Herts Super Seniors Open South Herts
Lagonda Trophy Gog Magog, Cambs
Thursday 24th Lagonda Trophy Gog Magog, Cambs
South Herts Super Seniors Open South Herts
Friday 25th Men's County Championship 2018 Round 1 & 2 Old Fold Manor
South Herts Super Seniors Open South Herts
Saturday 26th Men's County Championship 2018 (KO) Knockout Begins Old Fold Manor
Sunday 27th Redbourn Boys Junior Open Redbourn
Tuesday 29th South East Group Junior Championship Moor Park
Wednesday 30th Chesfield Downs Junior Open Chesfield Downs
BB&O Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U14 (2018 County Boys U14 Inter County League) Wexham Park
BB&O Boys Match at home to Bedfordshire Boys (2018 County Boys U14 Inter County League) Wexham Park
Herts Boys U14 Match at home to Bedfordshire Boys (2018 County Boys U14 Inter County League) Wexham Park
Thursday 31st Essendon Junior Open Essendon
Brabazon Trophy English Men's Strokeplay Championship Frilford Heath, Oxon
June
Friday 1st Brabazon Trophy English Men's Strokeplay Championship Frilford Heath, Oxon
Saturday 2nd Brabazon Trophy English Men's Strokeplay Championship Frilford Heath, Oxon
Sunday 3rd Brabazon Trophy English Men's Strokeplay Championship Frilford Heath, Oxon
Monday 4th Ladies Interclub Foursomes 2018 Sandy Lodge
Wednesday 6th English Mens Seniors Championship Coxmoor & Sherwood Forest, Notts
Thursday 7th Captain/Secretary Meeting 2018 Aldwickbury Park
English Mens Seniors Championship Coxmoor & Sherwood Forest, Notts
Friday 8th English Mens Seniors Championship Coxmoor & Sherwood Forest, Notts
Sunday 17th Herts Boys U14 Match at home to Hampshire Boys (2018 County Boys U14 SE League)
Surrey Boys Match at home to Hampshire Boys (2018 County Boys U14 SE League)
Surrey Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U14 (2018 County Boys U14 SE League)
Herts Men Match away to Bedfordshire Men (2018 County Men) The Millbrook
Herts Colts Match at home to Essex Colts (2018 County Colts) The Shire London
Monday 18th The Amateur Championship Royal Aberdeen & Murcar
Herts Seniors Match away to Middlesex Seniors (2018 County Men) Sudbury
Tuesday 19th The Amateur Championship Royal Aberdeen & Murcar
Wednesday 20th The Amateur Championship Royal Aberdeen & Murcar
Thursday 21st The Amateur Championship Royal Aberdeen & Murcar
Friday 22nd Henry Cooper Junior Masters Nizels, Kent
The Amateur Championship Royal Aberdeen & Murcar
Saturday 23rd The Amateur Championship Royal Aberdeen & Murcar
Henry Cooper Junior Masters Nizels, Kent
Sunday 24th Henry Cooper Junior Masters Nizels, Kent
Colts Championship 2018 Round 1 & 2 Harpenden Golf Club
Monday 25th The Open Regional Qualifying Various
Wednesday 27th Men's Mid Age Championship 2018 Round 1 & 2 Hanbury Manor
Welsh Open Seniors Championship Pennard
Thursday 28th Welsh Open Seniors Championship Pennard
Friday 29th Welsh Open Seniors Championship Pennard
Saturday 30th Herts Boys U16 Match at home to Surrey Boys (2018 County Boys) Batchworth Park
Vardon & Rees Trophies (South Herts Scratch Open) South Herts
July
Sunday 1st Herts Men Match away to Essex Men (2018 County Men) Chelmsford
Girl's Championship 2018 Essendon (New Course)
Monday 2nd Faldo Series England South 1 Championship Old Fold Manor
Tuesday 3rd Faldo Series England South 1 Championship Old Fold Manor
Wednesday 4th Faldo Series England South 1 Championship Old Fold Manor
Thursday 5th South East Group Boys' Qualifier Blackmoor, Hampshire
Friday 6th Logan Trophy English Men's Mid-Amateur Strokeplay Championship Long Ashton, Avon
Saturday 7th Logan Trophy English Men's Mid-Amateur Strokeplay Championship Long Ashton, Avon
Sunday 8th Herts Boys U14 Match at home to Surrey Boys (2018 County Boys U14 SE League)
Middlesex Boys Match at home to Essex Boys (2018 County Boys U18 SEG League)
Hampshire Boys Match at home to Surrey Boys (2018 County Boys U14 SE League)
Essex Boys Match at home to BB&O Boys (2018 County Boys U18 SEG League)
Hampshire Boys Match away to Herts Boys U14 (2018 County Boys U14 SE League)
Logan Trophy English Men's Mid-Amateur Strokeplay Championship Long Ashton, Avon
BB&O Boys Match away to Middlesex Boys (2018 County Boys U18 SEG League)
Monday 9th Faldo Series Wales Championship Ashburnham, Wales
Tuesday 10th Herts Seniors Match at home to Essex Seniors (2018 County Seniors) Moor Park
Faldo Series Wales Championship Ashburnham, Wales
Wednesday 11th English Schools Team Championship Woodhall Spa, Lincs
Faldo Series Wales Championship Ashburnham, Wales
Saturday 14th South East Group Men's Qualifier Orsett, Essex
Rosebery Cup (Mid-Am Open) Ashridge
Tuesday 17th South East Group Seniors' Qualifier Hindhead, Surrey
McGregor Trophy English Boys' U16 Strokeplay Championship Kedleston Park, Derbyshire
Wednesday 18th South East Group Seniors' Qualifier Hindhead, Surrey
McGregor Trophy English Boys' U16 Strokeplay Championship Kedleston Park, Derbyshire
Faldo Series Northern Ireland Championship Lough Erne, Northern Ireland
Thursday 19th McGregor Trophy English Boys' U16 Strokeplay Championship Kedleston Park, Derbyshire
Faldo Series Northern Ireland Championship Lough Erne, Northern Ireland
The Open Championship Carnoustie, Scotland
Friday 20th The Open Championship Carnoustie, Scotland
Faldo Series Northern Ireland Championship Lough Erne, Northern Ireland
Saturday 21st The Open Championship Carnoustie, Scotland
Sunday 22nd The Open Championship Carnoustie, Scotland
Herts Colts Match away to Essex Colts (2018 County Colts) Wanstead
Herts Boys U13/U12 Match away to Surrey U13/U12 (2018 County Boys U13/U12) Cobham
Herts Boys U13/U12 Match away to BB&O U13/U12 (2018 County Boys U13/U12) Cobham
Tuesday 24th Carris Trophy English Boys' U18 Strokeplay Championship Fulford, Yorkshire
Wednesday 25th Alan Hobson Trophy South East Group Seniors' Championship South Beds
Old Fold Manor Junior Open Old Fold Manor
Carris Trophy English Boys' U18 Strokeplay Championship Fulford, Yorkshire
Thursday 26th Letchworth Junior Open Letchworth
Carris Trophy English Boys' U18 Strokeplay Championship Fulford, Yorkshire
Alan Hobson Trophy South East Group Seniors' Championship South Beds
Friday 27th Carris Trophy English Boys' U18 Strokeplay Championship Fulford, Yorkshire
Sunday 29th Herts Men Match at home to BB&O Men () Hadley Wood
Monday 30th Faldo Series Rep of Ireland Championship Mount Juliet, Eire
Boys Championship 2018 Round 1 & 2 South Herts Golf Club
Letchworth Mid-Am Letchworth
Tuesday 31st Bedfordshire Boys Match at home to BB&O Boys (2018 County Boys U16 SEG League)
Middlesex Boys Match at home to Bedfordshire Boys (2018 County Boys U16 SEG League)
English Amateur Championship Formby & Hesketh, Lancashire
Middlesex Boys Match at home to BB&O Boys (2018 County Boys U16 SEG League)
Faldo Series Rep of Ireland Championship Mount Juliet, Eire
August
Wednesday 1st Faldo Series Rep of Ireland Championship Mount Juliet, Eire
Seniors' Amateur Championship Royal Porthcawl, Wales
Moor Park Junior Stag Moor Park
North of England Boys U14 Championship South Moor, County Durham
English Amateur Championship Formby & Hesketh, Lancashire
Thursday 2nd Seniors' Amateur Championship Royal Porthcawl, Wales
Brickendon Grange Junior Open Brickendon Grange
English Amateur Championship Formby & Hesketh, Lancashire
North of England Boys U14 Championship South Moor, County Durham
Friday 3rd Seniors' Amateur Championship Royal Porthcawl, Wales
English Amateur Championship Formby & Hesketh, Lancashire
North of England Boys U14 Championship South Moor, County Durham
Saturday 4th Manor of Groves Junior Open Manor of Groves
English Amateur Championship Formby & Hesketh, Lancashire
Commemoration Jug Welwyn Garden City
Sunday 5th Middlesex Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U18 (2018 County Boys U18 SEG League)
Essex Boys Match at home to Middlesex Boys (2018 County Boys U18 SEG League)
Herts Boys U18 Match away to Essex Boys (2018 County Boys U18 SEG League)
English Amateur Championship Formby & Hesketh, Lancashire
Peggy de Podesta Trophy (Junior Interclub Foursomes) 2018 Mid Herts Golf Club
Monday 6th Faldo Series Scotland Championship Bruntsfield Links, Scotland
Sandy Lodge Junior Open Sandy Lodge
Tuesday 7th Reid Trophy English Boys' U14 Strokeplay Championship Reading, Berks
North of England Youths Middlesborough
Boys Home International Matches Royal Dornoch
Southern Counties Seniors Qualifier Bentley, Essex
Faldo Series Scotland Championship Bruntsfield Links, Scotland
Wednesday 8th Faldo Series Scotland Championship Bruntsfield Links, Scotland
Reid Trophy English Boys' U14 Strokeplay Championship Reading, Berks
North of England Youths Middlesborough
Boys Home International Matches Royal Dornoch
Thursday 9th Boys Home International Matches Royal Dornoch
Harpenden Common Junior Open Harpenden Common
Men's Seniors Championship 2018 Day 1 Brookmans Park Golf Club
Reid Trophy English Boys' U14 Strokeplay Championship Reading, Berks
North of England Youths Middlesborough
Friday 10th Men's Seniors Championship 2018 Day 2 Brookmans Park Golf Club
Monday 13th BB&O Boys Match at home to Middlesex Boys (2018 County Boys U16 SEG League)
Herts Boys U16 Match at home to BB&O Boys (2018 County Boys U16 SEG League)
Herts Boys U16 Match at home to Middlesex Boys (2018 County Boys U16 SEG League)
England Golf Week Frilford Heath, Oxon
Tuesday 14th Hanbury Manor Junior Open Hanbury Manor
England Golf Week Frilford Heath, Oxon
Boys Amateur Championship Royal Portrush & Portstewart, Northern Ireland
Wednesday 15th Bedfordshire Boys Match at home to BB&O Boys (2018 County Boys U14 Inter County League)
Middlesex Boys Match at home to Bedfordshire Boys (2018 County Boys U14 Inter County League)
Middlesex Boys Match at home to BB&O Boys (2018 County Boys U14 Inter County League)
Boys Amateur Championship Royal Portrush & Portstewart, Northern Ireland
England Golf Week Frilford Heath, Oxon
Thursday 16th Welwyn Garden City Junior Open Welwyn Garden City
Boys Amateur Championship Royal Portrush & Portstewart, Northern Ireland
England Golf Week Frilford Heath, Oxon
Friday 17th England Golf Week Frilford Heath, Oxon
West Herts Junior Open West Herts
Boys Amateur Championship Royal Portrush & Portstewart, Northern Ireland
Prince of Wales (U21 Boys & Girls) Championship Woburn, Buckinghamshire
Saturday 18th Boys Amateur Championship Royal Portrush & Portstewart, Northern Ireland
Sunday 19th Boys Amateur Championship Royal Portrush & Portstewart, Northern Ireland
Monday 20th Bishops Stortford Junior Open Bishops Stortford
Berkhamsted Junior Open Berkhamsted
Tuesday 21st Middlesex Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U16 (2018 County Boys U16 SEG League)
Faldo Series England South 2 Championship Royal Ashdown Forest, East Sussex
Herts Boys U16 Match away to Bedfordshire Boys (2018 County Boys U16 SEG League) Luton Hoo
Bedfordshire Boys Match at home to Middlesex Boys (2018 County Boys U16 SEG League) Luton Hoo
Knebworth Junior Open Knebworth
Wednesday 22nd The Grove Junior Open The Grove
Faldo Series England South 2 Championship Royal Ashdown Forest, East Sussex
Thursday 23rd Faldo Series England South 2 Championship Royal Ashdown Forest, East Sussex
Boys Under 14 Championship 2018 Harpenden Common Golf Club
Sunday 26th Herts Colts Match at home to Middlesex Colts (2018 County Colts) Old Fold Manor
Tuesday 28th English Boys County Finals Rockcliffe Hall, Durham
Faldo Series England Midland Championship Trentham, Staffordshire
Herts Golf Captains vs Herts Boys U15's Chesfield Downs
Wednesday 29th Herts Boys U14 Match at home to BB&O Boys (2018 County Boys U14 Inter County League) Aldenham
Faldo Series England Midland Championship Trentham, Staffordshire
BB&O Boys Match at home to Middlesex Boys (2018 County Boys U14 Inter County League) Aldenham
North of England U16 Strokeplay Championship Pannal, Yorkshire
Herts Boys U14 Match at home to Middlesex Boys (2018 County Boys U14 Inter County League) Aldenham
English Boys County Finals Rockcliffe Hall, Durham
Ashridge Junior Open Ashridge
Thursday 30th Sandy Lodge Mid-Am (John Jacobs Trophy) Sandy Lodge
Faldo Series England Midland Championship Trentham, Staffordshire
North of England U16 Strokeplay Championship Pannal, Yorkshire
English Boys County Finals Rockcliffe Hall, Durham
Friday 31st North of England U16 Strokeplay Championship Pannal, Yorkshire
September
Sunday 2nd Herts Boys U18 Match at home to BB&O Boys (2018 County Boys U18 SEG League)
Herts Boys U18 Match at home to Middlesex Boys (2018 County Boys U18 SEG League)
Middlesex Boys Match at home to BB&O Boys (2018 County Boys U18 SEG League)
Arkley Junior Open Arkley
Hudson Trophy South Herts
Wednesday 5th Berkhamsted Mid-Am Quaich Berkhamsted
Thursday 6th Letchworth Seniors Open Letchworth
Sunday 9th Hartsbourne Junior Open Hartsbourne
Monday 10th Herts Seniors Match away to BB&O Seniors (2018 County Seniors) Denham
Wednesday 12th South Herts Mid-Am South Herts
Saturday 15th Champion of Champions Weekend Woodhall Spa, Lincs
Samuel Ryder Trophy Verulam
Sunday 16th Champion of Champions Weekend Woodhall Spa, Lincs
Men's County Foursomes Championship 2018 Round 1 & 2 Knebworth Golf Club
Monday 17th Porters Park Mid-Am Open Porters Park
Tuesday 18th Southern Seniors' Foursomes Final Ealing, Middlesex
Saturday 22nd English Champion Club Huddersfield, Yorkshire
Sunday 23rd South East Group U18 League Final Ipswich (Purdis Heath), Suffolk
English Champion Club Huddersfield, Yorkshire
Tuesday 25th Men's Senior Challenge Trophy 2018 Verulam Golf Club
Friday 28th English Men's County Finals Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Ryder Cup Le Golf National, Paris
Saturday 29th Ryder Cup Le Golf National, Paris
English Men's County Finals Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Sunday 30th South East Group U16 League Final The Dyke, Sussex
English Men's County Finals Aldeburgh, Suffolk
Ryder Cup Le Golf National, Paris
Ann MacLaurin Trophy 2018 Harpenden Common Golf Club
October
Sunday 7th Herts Boys U17 Match away to Kent Boys U17 (2018 County Boys) Chislehurst
South East Group Men's League Final Frilford Heath, BB&O
Hadley Wood Junior Open Hadley Wood
Monday 8th Ladies Seniors Championship 2018 West Herts Golf Club
Tuesday 9th English Seniors' County Finals Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Notts
Wednesday 10th English Seniors' County Finals Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Notts
Thursday 11th English Seniors' County Finals Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Notts
Friday 12th Men's London Amateur Foursomes Moor Park
Saturday 13th Men's London Amateur Foursomes Moor Park
Sunday 14th South East Group Colts League Final Dartford, Kent
Men's London Amateur Foursomes Moor Park
Thursday 18th South East Group Seniors' League Final Ferndown, Dorset
Tuesday 23rd Herts Schools Team Championship Essendon Country Club (New Course)
Monday 29th Brookmans Park Junior Open Brookmans Park
Tuesday 30th Verulam Junior Open Verulam
November
Thursday 1st Boys Under 16 Championship 2018 Aldenham
Friday 2nd Shendish Manor Junior Open Shendish Manor
Girl's Autumn Meeting 2018 Mill Green





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.