Page Banner

DIARY OF EVENTS

< 2017 >

February
Wednesday 15th Herts Boys U16 Match at home to Herts Boys U18 (2017 County Boys)
Wednesday 22nd HGU AGM South Herts
March
Saturday 4th Ashridge Match at home to Herts Boys U16 (2017 County Boys)
Saturday 11th Ashridge Match at home to Herts Boys U18 (2017 County Boys) Ashridge
Sunday 12th Herts Men Match at home to Herts Colts (2017 County Men) Moor Park
Herts Men Match at home to Herts Seniors (2017 County Men) Moor Park
Herts Colts Match at home to Herts Seniors (2017 County Colts) Moor Park
Thursday 23rd Herts Schools Mid-Handicap Championship Knebworth
HGU Delegates Evening Welwyn Garden City
Sunday 26th Herts Colts Match at home to Harpenden Common (2017 County Colts)
Harpenden Common Scratch Team v Herts Colts Harpenden Common
Friday 31st Herts Schools Rosebowl (Scratch Championship) Mill Green
April
Saturday 1st HGU Members Cup 2017 Knockout Begins
Sunday 2nd HGU Champion Club Semi Final 1 (Team) Old Fold Manor
HGU Champion Club Semi Final 2 (Team) Stocks
13:00 - 14:10 HGU Champion Club 2017 Semi Final 1 (Individual) Old Fold Manor
13:00 - 14:20 HGU Champion Club 2017 Semi Final 2 (Individual) Stocks
Monday 3rd Essex Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U18/U16 (2017 County Boys)
Thursday 6th BB&O Boys Match at home to Bedfordshire Boys (2017 County Boys U14 Inter County League) Beds & County
Bedfordshire Boys Match at home to Middlesex Boys (2017 County Boys U14 Inter County League) Beds & County
Middlesex Boys Match at home to BB&O Boys (2017 County Boys U14 Inter County League) Beds & County
Berkhamsted Trophy Berkhamsted
Mill Green Junior Open Mill Green
Friday 7th Berkhamsted Trophy Berkhamsted
Saturday 8th Berkhamsted Trophy Berkhamsted
Sunday 9th Herts Boys U18 Match away to Verulam (2017 County Boys) Verulam
Monday 10th Porters Park Junior Open Porters Park
Tuesday 11th Herts Boys U14 vs Herts Golf Captains Essendon
Wednesday 12th HGU Junior Champion Club 2017 (Team) Letchworth Golf Club
08:00 - 09:10 HGU Junior Champion Club 2017 (Individual) Letchworth Golf Club
Saturday 15th Selbourne Salver Blackmoor, Hampshire
Sunday 16th Hampshire Hog North Hants, Hampshire
Wednesday 19th English U16 Strokeplay Championship Hawkstone Park, Shropshire
Thursday 20th Herts Seniors Match at home to Surrey Seniors (2017 County Seniors ) Moor Park
English U16 Strokeplay Championship Hawkstone Park, Shropshire
Friday 21st West of England Amateur Championship Saunton, Devon
08:00 - 09:20 HGU County Fourball Championship 2017 Brocket Hall (Palmerston)
Saturday 22nd West of England Amateur Championship Saunton, Devon
Sunday 23rd Herts Colts Match at home to Herts Men (2017 County Men) Mid-Herts
West of England Amateur Championship Saunton, Devon
Herts Boys U18 Match at home to Herts Colts (2017 County Boys) Mid-Herts
Herts Boys U18 Match at home to Herts Men (2017 County Boys) Mid-Herts
Tuesday 25th HGU Executive Meeting Verulam
West of England Seniors Championship Burnham & Berrow, Somerset
Wednesday 26th West of England Seniors Championship Burnham & Berrow, Somerset
May
Sunday 7th HGU Champion Club Final 2017 Welwyn Garden City
08:00 - 09:40 HGU Champion Club Final 2017 Round 1 Welwyn Garden City
13:15 - 14:55 HGU Champion Club Final 2017 Round 2 Welwyn Garden City
Monday 8th Herts Seniors Match away to Bedfordshire Seniors (2017 County Seniors ) Apsley Guise & Woburn Sands
Sunday 14th Herts Men Match away to Middlesex Men (2017 County Men) Fulwell
Redbourn Junior Boys Open Redbourn
Hampshire Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U14 (2017 County Boys U14 SE League) Bentley
Essex Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U14 (2017 County Boys U14 SE League) Bentley
Essendon Blue Monster Men's Open Essendon
Essex U14 Boys v Herts v Hampshire Bentley, Essex
08:00 - 09:50 Herts Salver 2017 East Herts Golf Club
Tuesday 16th Brabazon Trophy - Southern Qualifier Littlestone, Kent
Wednesday 17th Irish Open Seniors Championship TBC, Ireland
Lagonda Trophy Gog Magog, Cambridgeshire
Thursday 18th Irish Open Seniors Championship TBC, Ireland
Lagonda Trophy Gog Magog, Cambridgeshire
Friday 19th Welsh Open Strokeplay Championship The Vale, Wales
Irish Open Seniors Championship TBC, Ireland
Saturday 20th Welsh Open Strokeplay Championship The Vale, Wales
King George V Scratch Open Porters Park
Sunday 21st Welsh Open Strokeplay Championship The Vale, Wales
Herts Stag Moor Park
Wednesday 24th South Herts Super Seniors Scratch Open South Herts
Thursday 25th South Herts Super Seniors Scratch Open South Herts
Brabazon Trophy Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Friday 26th HGU SENIOR CHAMPION CLUB (TEAM) South Herts Golf Club
Brabazon Trophy Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
08:00 - 09:50 HGU Senior Champion Club 2017 (Individual) South Herts Golf Club
Saturday 27th Brabazon Trophy Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Sunday 28th Brabazon Trophy Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Herts Men Match at home to Bedfordshire Men (2017 County Men) Hadley Wood
Monday 29th Essendon Junior Open Essendon
Tuesday 30th Bedfordshire Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U14 (2017 County Boys U14 Inter County League) North Middlesex
Middlesex Boys Match at home to Bedfordshire Boys (2017 County Boys U14 Inter County League) North Middlesex
Middlesex Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U14 (2017 County Boys U14 Inter County League) North Middlesex
Wednesday 31st Chesfield Downs Junior Open Chesfield Downs
South East Group Junior Championship Sundridge Park, Kent
June
Friday 2nd 08:00 - 09:50 HGU County Championship 2017 Brookmans Park Golf Club
Saturday 3rd HGU COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP 2017 (KO) Knockout Begins Brookmans Park Golf Club
HGU County Championship Brookmans Park
Sunday 4th HGU County Championship Brookmans Park
Wednesday 7th English Men's Senior Amateur Championship Saunton, Devon
Thursday 8th English Men's Senior Amateur Championship Saunton, Devon
Friday 9th English Men's Senior Amateur Championship Saunton, Devon
St Andrews Links Trophy St Andrews, Scotland
Saturday 10th St Andrews Links Trophy St Andrews, Scotland
Sunday 11th Hampshire U14 Boys v Herts v Essex Sherfield Oaks, Hampshire
Hampshire Boys Match at home to Essex Boys (2017 County Boys U14 SE League) Sherfield Oaks
Herts Boys U14 Match away to Essex Boys (2017 County Boys U14 SE League) Sherfield Oaks
St Andrews Links Trophy St Andrews, Scotland
Herts Boys U14 Match away to Hampshire Boys (2017 County Boys U14 SE League) Sherfield Oaks
Sunday 18th Herts Colts Match at home to Essex Colts (2017 County Colts) West Herts
Monday 19th The Amateur Championship Royal St Georges & Prince's
Tuesday 20th The Amateur Championship Royal St Georges & Prince's
Knebworth Seniors Open Knebworth
Wednesday 21st The Amateur Championship Royal St Georges & Prince's
Scottish Open Seniors Championship TBC. Scotland
Thursday 22nd Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters Nizels, Kent
The Amateur Championship Royal St Georges & Prince's
Scottish Open Seniors Championship TBC. Scotland
Friday 23rd Scottish Open Seniors Championship TBC. Scotland
Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters Nizels, Kent
The Amateur Championship Royal St Georges & Prince's
Saturday 24th The Berkshire Trophy The Berkshire
Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters Nizels, Kent
The Amateur Championship Royal St Georges & Prince's
08:00 - 09:50 HGU Colts Championship 2017 Old Fold Manor
Sunday 25th Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters Nizels, Kent
The Berkshire Trophy The Berkshire
Monday 26th The Open Regional Qualifying Various
Tuesday 27th Welsh Open Seniors Championship Maesdu, Wales
HGU Executive Meeting Porters Park
Wednesday 28th Welsh Open Seniors Championship Maesdu, Wales
European Men's Amateur Championship Walton Heath, Surrey
Thursday 29th European Men's Amateur Championship Walton Heath, Surrey
Welsh Open Seniors Championship Maesdu, Wales
Friday 30th European Men's Amateur Championship Walton Heath, Surrey
Welsh Open Seniors Championship Maesdu, Wales
July
Saturday 1st European Men's Amateur Championship Walton Heath, Surrey
Vardon Trophy & Rees Bowl South Herts
Sunday 2nd Herts Men Match at home to Essex Men (2017 County Men) Hadley Wood
Herts Colts Match away to Essex Colts (2017 County Colts)
Herts Boys U13/U12 Match away to Surrey Boys (2017 County Boys U13/U12) Sunningdale Ladies
BB&O Boys Match away to Surrey Boys (2017 County Boys U13/U12) Sunningdale Ladies
BB&O Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U13/U12 (2017 County Boys U13/U12) Sunningdale Ladies
Herts Boys U16 Match away to Surrey Boys (2017 County Boys) Chobham
Surrey U16 Boys v Herts U16 Boys TBC, Surrey
Tuesday 4th The Open Final Qualifying Various
Thursday 6th Herts Seniors Match away to Essex Seniors (2017 County Seniors ) Romford
Friday 7th Logan Trophy (English Mid-Amateur Championship) Beau Desert, Staffordshire
Saturday 8th South East Group Men's County Qualifier Sheringham, Norfolk
Logan Trophy (English Mid-Amateur Championship) Beau Desert, Staffordshire
Sunday 9th Herts Boys U18 Match at home to Middlesex Boys (2017 County Boys U18 SEG League) Knebworth
Herts Boys U18 Match at home to Essex Boys (2017 County Boys U18 SEG League) Knebworth
Middlesex Boys Match at home to Essex Boys (2017 County Boys U18 SEG League) Knebworth
Hampshire Boys Match at home to Essex Boys (2017 County Boys U14 SE League) Brickendon Grange
Logan Trophy (English Mid-Amateur Championship) Beau Desert, Staffordshire
Herts Boys U14 Match at home to Hampshire Boys (2017 County Boys U14 SE League) Brickendon Grange
Herts Boys U14 Match at home to Essex Boys (2017 County Boys U14 SE League) Brickendon Grange
Tuesday 11th East of England Seniors Championship Hunstanton, Norfolk
Wednesday 12th English Schools Team Championship Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
East of England Seniors Championship Hunstanton, Norfolk
Thursday 13th South East Group Boys County Qualifier Woodbridge, Suffolk
Saturday 15th Gold and Silver Challenge Bowls Knebworth
Rosebery Cup Ashridge
Sunday 16th Herts Colts Match at home to Kent Colts (2017 County Colts) West Herts
Monday 17th Letchworth Mid-Am Open Letchworth
Tuesday 18th McGregor Trophy (English Boys Under 16 Championship) Burnham & Berrow, Somerset
South East Group County Seniors Qualifier Fulwell, Middlesex
Wednesday 19th South East Group Seniors County Qualifier Fulwell, Middlesex
McGregor Trophy (English Boys Under 16 Championship) Burnham & Berrow, Somerset
Thursday 20th The Open Championship Royal Birkdale
McGregor Trophy (English Boys Under 16 Championship) Burnham & Berrow, Somerset
Sandy Lodge Senior Open Sandy Lodge
Friday 21st The Open Championship Royal Birkdale
Saturday 22nd The Open Championship Royal Birkdale
Sunday 23rd The Open Championship Royal Birkdale
Monday 24th Berkhamsted Junior Open Berkhamsted
Tuesday 25th Old Fold Manor Junior Open Old Fold Manor
Carris Trophy (English Boys Under 18 Championship) West Sussex, Sussex
Wednesday 26th Carris Trophy (English Boys Under 18 Championship) West Sussex, Sussex
Letchworth Junior Open Letchworth
South East Group Seniors Championship (Alan Hobson Trophy) Sandford Springs, Hampshire
Thursday 27th Douglas Johns Trophy Harewood Downs, Bucks
South East Group Seniors Championship (Alan Hobson Trophy) Sandford Springs, Hampshire
Carris Trophy (English Boys Under 18 Championship) West Sussex, Sussex
08:30 - 10:00 HGU Peggy De Podesta Trophy 2017 (Junior Interclub Foursomes) Mill Green
Friday 28th Carris Trophy (English Boys Under 18 Championship) West Sussex, Sussex
Monday 31st HGU BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 2017 Berkhamsted
08:00 - 09:40 HGU Boys Championship 2017 Round 1 Berkhamsted
13:15 - 15:05 HGU Boys Championship 2017 Round 2 Berkhamsted
August
Tuesday 1st Herts Boys U16 Match at home to Middlesex Boys (2017 County Boys U16 SEG League) Essendon
Herts Boys U16 Match at home to Bedfordshire Boys (2017 County Boys U16 SEG League) Essendon
English Amateur Championship The Berkshire, Berkshire
Bedfordshire Boys Match at home to Middlesex Boys (2017 County Boys U16 SEG League) Essendon
Brickendon Grange Junior Open Brickendon Grange
Wednesday 2nd English Amateur Championship The Berkshire, Berkshire
North of England Under 14 Championship South Moor, Durham
Southern Counties Seniors Foursomes Q Kings Hill, Kent
Moor Park Junior Stag Moor Park
Thursday 3rd English Amateur Championship The Berkshire, Berkshire
Bushey Hall Junior Open Bushey Hall
North of England Under 14 Championship South Moor, Durham
Friday 4th English Amateur Championship The Berkshire, Berkshire
North of England Under 14 Championship South Moor, Durham
Saturday 5th English Amateur Championship The Berkshire, Berkshire
Manor of Groves Junior Open Manor of Groves
Commemoration Jug Welwyn Garden City
Sunday 6th English Amateur Championship The Berkshire, Berkshire
BB&O Men Match at home to Herts Men (2017 County Men)
Monday 7th Sandy Lodge Junior Open Sandy Lodge
Tuesday 8th Reid Trophy (English Boys Under 14 Championship) Manchester, Lancashire
North of England Youths Middlesbrough, Teeside
Boys Home International Matches St Annes Old Links, Lancashire
Middlesex Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U16 (2017 County Boys U16 SEG League) Hendon
Herts Boys U16 Match away to BB&O Boys (2017 County Boys U16 SEG League) Hendon
Middlesex Boys Match at home to BB&O Boys (2017 County Boys U16 SEG League) Hendon
Wednesday 9th North of England Youths Middlesbrough, Teeside
Reid Trophy (English Boys Under 14 Championship) Manchester, Lancashire
The Seniors Amateur Championship Sunningdale, Surrey
Boys Home International Matches St Annes Old Links, Lancashire
Thursday 10th Reid Trophy (English Boys Under 14 Championship) Manchester, Lancashire
The Seniors Amateur Championship Sunningdale, Surrey
Sandy Lodge Seniors Open Sandy Lodge
Harpenden Common Junior Open Harpenden Common
North of England Youths Middlesbrough, Teeside
Boys Home International Matches St Annes Old Links, Lancashire
Friday 11th The Seniors Amateur Championship Sunningdale, Surrey
Sunday 13th BB&O Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U18 (2017 County Boys U18 SEG League) Chigwell
Essex Boys Match at home to BB&O Boys (2017 County Boys U18 SEG League) Chigwell
Essex Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U18 (2017 County Boys U18 SEG League) Chigwell
Monday 14th EG Golf Week Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Tuesday 15th EG Golf Week Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
The Boys Amateur Championship Nairn & Nairn Dunbar, Scotland
Wednesday 16th Mens Home International Matches Moortown, Yorkshire
Hanbury Manor Junior Open Hanbury Manor
The Boys Amateur Championship Nairn & Nairn Dunbar, Scotland
EG Golf Week Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Thursday 17th Mens Home International Matches Moortown, Yorkshire
The Boys Amateur Championship Nairn & Nairn Dunbar, Scotland
EG Golf Week Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
13:00 - 15:10 HGU Seniors Championship 2017 Day 1 Sandy Lodge
Friday 18th Bedfordshire Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U16 (2017 County Boys U16 SEG League) Leighton Buzzzard
Bedfordshire Boys Match at home to BB&O Boys (2017 County Boys U16 SEG League) Leighton Buzzzard
EG Golf Week Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
BB&O Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U16 (2017 County Boys U16 SEG League) Leighton Buzzzard
Mens Home International Matches Moortown, Yorkshire
West Herts Junior Open West Herts
The Boys Amateur Championship Nairn & Nairn Dunbar, Scotland
08:00 - 08:40 HGU Seniors Championship 2017 Day 2 Sandy Lodge
Saturday 19th The Boys Amateur Championship Nairn & Nairn Dunbar, Scotland
Sunday 20th The Boys Amateur Championship Nairn & Nairn Dunbar, Scotland
Herts Colts Match away to Kent Colts (2017 County Colts)
Monday 21st Bishops Stortford Junior Open Bishops Stortford
08:00 - 09:10 Herts Open 2017 Letchworth Golf Club
Tuesday 22nd Knebworth Junior Open Knebworth
Wednesday 23rd Herts Boys U14 Match at home to BB&O Boys (2017 County Boys U14 Inter County League) Aldenham
Bedfordshire Boys Match at home to BB&O Boys (2017 County Boys U14 Inter County League) Aldenham
North of England U16 Championship Pannal, Yorkshire
Herts Boys U14 Match at home to Bedfordshire Boys (2017 County Boys U14 Inter County League) Aldenham
Thursday 24th Herts Seniors Match at home to Middlesex Seniors (2017 County Seniors ) Moor Park
North of England U16 Championship Pannal, Yorkshire
08:00 - 09:00 HGU Boys Under 14 Championship 2017 Whipsnade Park
Friday 25th North of England U16 Championship Pannal, Yorkshire
Mill Green Seniors Open Mill Green
Tuesday 29th The Grove Junior Open The Grove
Herts Boys U15 vs Herts Golf Captains Chesfield Downs
English Boys County Championship Northants County, Northants
Wednesday 30th Ashridge Junior Open Ashridge
English Boys County Championship Northants County, Northants
Thursday 31st Herts Boys U14 Match at home to Middlesex Boys (2017 County Boys U14 Inter County League) Castle Royle
BB&O Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U14 (2017 County Boys U14 Inter County League) Castle Royle
BB&O Boys Match at home to Middlesex Boys (2017 County Boys U14 Inter County League)
Sandy Lodge Mid-Am Open Sandy Lodge
English Boys County Championship Northants County, Northants
September
Sunday 3rd Arkley Junior Open Arkley
Hudson Trophy South Herts
Monday 4th Berkhamsted Seniors Open Berkhamsted
Wednesday 6th Herts Seniors Match at home to BB&O Seniors (2017 County Seniors ) Moor Park
Cheshunt Park Golf Centre Senior Open Cheshunt Park
Berkhamsted Mid-Am Quaich Berkhamsted
Saturday 9th Samuel Ryder Trophy Verulam
The Walker Cup Los Angeles, USA
Sunday 10th Herts Boys U18 Match away to BB&O Boys (2017 County Boys U18 SEG League) Ealing
Middlesex Boys Match at home to BB&O Boys (2017 County Boys U18 SEG League) Ealing
The Walker Cup Los Angeles, USA
Middlesex Boys Match at home to Herts Boys U18 (2017 County Boys U18 SEG League) Ealing
Wednesday 13th South Herts Mid-Am Open South Herts
Thursday 14th Letchworth Senior Open Letchworth
Saturday 16th EG Seniors Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
EG Junior Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Sunday 17th EG Seniors Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
EG Men's Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Monday 18th Porters Park Mid-Am Open Porters Park
Saturday 23rd EG Champion Club Final East Devon, Devon
Sunday 24th Hartsbourne Junior Open Hartsbourne
EG Champion Club Final East Devon, Devon
PEGGY HARKETT TROPHY Porters Park
08:00 - 09:40 HGU County Foursomes Championship 2017 Round 1 Porters Park
13:00 - 14:40 HGU County Foursomes Championship 2017 Round 2 Porters Park
Tuesday 26th Southern Counties Senior Foursomes Final Denham, Buckinghamshire
Wednesday 27th 08:00 - 10:20 HGU Senior Challenge Trophy 2017 Harpenden Golf Club
Friday 29th EG Mens County Championship Trevose, Cornwall
Saturday 30th EG Mens County Championship Trevose, Cornwall
October
Sunday 1st South East Group U16 League Final Essendon
Herts Boys U17 Match at home to Kent Boys U17 (2017 County Boys) South Herts
Herts U17 Boys v Kent U17 Boys TBC, Herts
EG Mens County Championship Trevose, Cornwall
Sunday 8th South East Group Men's League Final TBC, Surrey
Hadley Wood Junior Open Hadley Wood
Monday 9th HGU Mid Age Championship 2017 Round 1 & 2 Batchworth Park
Sunday 15th South East Group Colts League Final The Warren, Essex
Tuesday 17th Herts Schools Team Competition Essendon
Thursday 19th South East Group Seniors League Final TBC, Bedfordshire
Friday 20th HGU County Dinner The Shire London
Tuesday 24th HGU Executive Meeting Berkhamsted
Verulam Junior Open Verulam
Thursday 26th HGU Boys Under 16 Championship 2017 Bishops Stortford
Friday 27th Shendish Manor Junior Open Shendish Manor





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.