Page Banner

Herts County Championship

Winners

Year

Winner

Runner Up

Venue

2013

Will Symons, Brocket Hall

Luke Groves, West Herts

Porters Park Golf Club

2012

Alex Collman, West Herts

Matt Wallace, Moor Park

West Herts Golf Club

2011

Jamie Rutherford, Knebworth

John Ambridge, Moor Park

Moor Park Golf Club

2010

Nick Ward, Redbourn

Callum Shinkwin, Moor Park

Sandy Lodge Golf Club

2009

Nick Pateman, Porters Park

Jason Court, Sandy Lodge

Ashridge Golf Club

2008

Paul Amess, Knebworth

Chris Tingey, Mid-Herts

Knebworth Golf Club

2007

Ben Cooper, Bishops Stortford

Laurence Allen, Brookmans Park

Berkhamsted Golf Club

2006

Nick Pateman, Porters Park

Tom Shadbolt, Mid-Herts

Moor Park Golf Club

2005

Tom Shadbolt, Mid-Herts

Nick Pateman, Porters Park

Letchworth Golf Club

2004

Rob Leonard, Harpenden Common

Chris Tingey, Mid Herts

Old Fold Manor Golf Club

2003

Ben Connelly, Porters Park

Tyrone Carter, Welwyn Garden City

Brookmans Park Golf Club

2002

Ben Connelly, Porters Park

Ian Farrant, Harpenden Common

Knebworth Golf Club

2001

Mark Payne, Brickendon Grange

Dennis Hastings, Old Fold Manor

Hadley Wood Golf Club

2000

Ian Farrant, Harpenden Common

James Conteh, Moor Park

Moor Park Golf Club

1999

David Griffths, West Herts

Campbell Boal, Porters Park

Porters Park Golf Club

1998

Russell Conway-Lye, The Hertfordshire

Mark Payne, Brickendon Grange

South Herts Golf Club

1997

Carl Duke, Porters Park

Campbell Boal, Porters Park

West Herts Golf Club

1996

Sammy Little, Moor Park

Michael Mulkerrin, Harpenden Common

Ashridge Golf Club

1995

Mitchell Steel, Moor Park

Simon Hankin, Letchworth

Moor Park Golf Club

1994

Graham Maly, Porters Park

Simon Burnell, Brickendon Grange

Sandy Lodge Golf Club

1993

Simon Burnell, Brickendon Grange

Steve Clement, Bushey Hall

Berkhamsted Golf Club

1992

Simon Burnell, Brickendon Grange

James Wright, Porters Park

Old Fold Manor Golf Club

1991

Mark Peate, Harpenden Common

Mike Hooper, West Herts

Brookmans Park Golf Club

1990

Nick Leconte, Berkhamsted

Gary Tolley, Moor Park Artisans

Knebworth Golf Club

1989

Simon Hankin, Letchworth

Gary Pooley, Aldenham

Hadley Wood Golf Club

1988

John Ambridge, West Herts

Kevin Ratcliffe, Berkhamsted

West Herts Golf Club

1987

Andrew Clark, Old Fold Manor

Richard Latham, Porters Park

Porters Park Golf Club

1986

Peter Cherry, Welwyn Garden City

Peter Robinson, Knebworth

South Herts Golf Club

1985

Peter Robinson, Knebworth

John Coe, Welwyn Garden City

Ashridge Golf Club

1984

Neil Briggs, Berkhamsted

Mike Smyth, Knebworth

Sandy Lodge Golf Club

1983

Charles McKay, Letchworth

Mike Hooper, West Herts

Berkhamsted Golf Club

1982

John Ambridge, West Herts

James Bedford, Letchworth

Moor Park Golf Club

1981

Bobby Mitchell, Welwyn Garden City

N. Brockett, Berkhamsted

Old Fold Manor Golf Club

1980

John Ambridge, West Herts

J.F. Sexton, Letchworth

Knebworth Golf Club

1979

David Williams, Ashridge

J.F. Sexton, Letchworth

Brookmans Park Golf Club

1978

Bob Durrant, Moor Park

David Williams, Ashridge

West Herts Golf Club

1977

D.C. Allen, Welwyn Garden City


Porters Park Golf Club

1976

Bob Durrant, Moor Park


South Herts Golf Club

1975

Nick Faldo, Welwyn Garden City

Bob Durrant, Moor Park

Ashridge Golf Club

1974

Bob Durrant, Moor Park

Nigel Notley, Porters Park

Sandy Lodge Golf Club

1973

Hugh Squirrell, Moor Park

J.A. Mason, Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted Golf Club

1972

David Woolmer, Ashridge

J. Grimsdick, Moor Park

Moor Park Golf Club

1971

Alex W. Holmes, South Herts

Peter Wingfield, Moor Park

Old Fold Manor Golf Club

1970

M.E. Hastings, Moor Park

A.J. Mason, Berkhamsted

Brookmans Park Golf Club

1969

Alex W. Holmes, South Herts

J. Horwood, Moor Park Artisans

Porters Park Golf Club

1968

Peter Wingfield, Moor Park

Martin Blainey, Knebworth

Ashridge Golf Club

1967

Alex W. Holmes, South Herts

A. Murphy, South Herts

Berkhamsted Golf Club

1966

D.C. Allen, Welwyn Garden City

A.N. Philips, Sandy Lodge

Sandy Lodge Golf Club

1965

Brian H.G. Chapman, Porters Park

Eric Holt, Porters Park

West Herts Golf Club

1964

Peter M. Townsend, Porters Park

D.C. Allen, Welwyn Garden City

South Herts Golf Club

1963

Hugh Squirrell, Moor Park

A. Millar, Moor Park Artisans

Moor Park Golf Club

1962

Brian H.G. Chapman, Porters Park

Hugh Squirrell, Moor Park

Old Fold Manor Golf Club

1961

Stan N. Perry, Bushey Hall

J.M. Brew, Sandy Lodge

Brookmans Park Golf Club

1960

Bill J. Glennie, South Herts

D. Platts, Old Fold Manor Artisans

Porters Park Golf Club

1959

Graham H. Dudley, Brookmans Park

D.G. Neech, Harpenden

Ashridge Golf Club

1958

G.A.D. Dailey, West Herts

W.S. Hill, Moor Park

Berkhamsted Golf Club

1957

Tom S. Waddle, Sandy Lodge

M.H. Darroch, Porters Park

Sandy Lodge Golf Club

1956

Brian H.G. Chapman, Porters Park

A. Tomkins, Rickmansworth

West Herts Golf Club

1955

Eric Holt, Porters Park

J.W. Jennings, Moor Park

Moor Park Golf Club

1954

C.Graham Ostler, Porters Park

J.L.N. Stobbs, Berkhamsted

Old Fold Manor Golf Club

1953

Eric Holt, Porters Park

L.G. Emmott, Bishops Stortford

South Herts Golf Club

1952

E.R.'Dickie' Anscombe, Harpenden Common

L.G. Emmott, Bishops Stortford

Brookmans Park Golf Club

1951

B.M. Atkinson, Bishops Stortford

E. Holt, Oxhey Park

Porters Park Golf Club

1950

Eric Holt, Oxhey Park

D.V. Houlding, Moor Park

Ashridge Golf Club

1949

G.Alec Hill, Sandy Lodge

J.L.N. Stobbs, Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted Golf Club

1948

K. Leslie Smith, Moor Park

D.V. Houlding, Moor Park

Moor Park Golf Club

1947

P.B. 'Laddie' Lucas, Sandy Lodge

M.E. Leggett, Old Fold Manor

Sandy Lodge Golf Club

1946

P.B. 'Laddie' Lucas, Sandy Lodge

J. Rogers

Moor Park Golf Club

1945

No Championship



1944

No Championship



1943

No Championship



1942

No Championship



1941

No Championship



1940

No Championship



1939

C.W. Measor, Berkhamsted


Porters Park Golf Club

1938

Bill R.P. Gronow, Moor Park


Oxhey Park Golf Club

1937

M.G.S. Fox, Hartsbourne


West Herts Golf Club

1936

J. McKay, Oxhey Park


Old Fold Manor Golf Club

1935

J. McKay, Oxhey Park


South Herts Golf Club

1934

J. McKay, Oxhey Park


Oxhey Park Golf Club

1933

J.H. Neal, Moor Park


Berkhamsted Golf Club

1932

Harold E. Rance, Berkhamsted


Porters Park Golf Club

1931

R.E.A. 'Dickie' Bott, Porters Park


Sandy Lodge Golf Club

1930

P. L. Smith, Oxhey Park


Moor Park Golf Club

1929

Guy G.M. Bennett, Sandy Lodge


West Herts Golf Club

1928

J.B. Anderson, Oxhey Park


Verulam Golf Club

1927

L.G. Lambourne, Moor Park


Old Fold Manor Golf Club

1926

M.R.C. Young, Sandy Lodge


Bushey Hall Golf Club

1925

C.N. Flint, Bushey Hall


Oxhey Park Golf Club

1924

C.N. Flint, Bushey Hall


Porters Park Golf Club






Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.